Sporting Clays in Southern California So Cal Clays

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

So Cal Top Guns Youth Shooting Program with Jim Porter

So Cal Top Guns
Shooter Accomplishments


2019 Krieghoff National All-American Teams (1)
Note:  All 2019 teams are based on 2018 NSCA tournament scores.

Sarah Mard, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (27)

20-Gauge Junior, Ladies, & Sub-Junior Teams 2019 (6)
Kennedy Humphrey, Junior, 1st Team (18)
Shabaz Bassi, Junior, 2nd Team (20)

Sarah Mard, Ladies, 2nd Team (11)
Jenna Ledbetter, Ladies, 3rd Team (22)

Gavin Navarro, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (15)
Beau Hefley, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (20)

28-Gauge Junior, Ladies, & Sub-Junior Teams 2019 (6)
Shabaz Bassi, Junior, 1st Team (12)
Kennedy Humphrey, Junior, 3rd Team (33)

Sarah Mard, Ladies, 3rd Team (28)

Jenna Ledbetter, Ladies, 1st Team (14)
Beau Hefley, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (17)
Gavin Navarro, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (19)

.410 Bore Junior, Ladies, & Sub-Junior Teams 2019 (5)
Kennedy Humphrey, Junior, 1st Team (7)
Shabaz Bassi, Junior, 1st Team (2)

Sarah Mard, Ladies, 1st Team (11)
Jenna Ledbetter, Ladies, 3rd Team (27)

Gavin Navarro, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (12)

So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 18 All-American Teams in 2019.

Krieghoff National All-American Teams
2018   Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (27)

2017    Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (23)
2017    Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (25)

2016    Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team (14)
2016    Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 2nd Team (18)
2016    Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
2016    Hunter Keneley, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (21)
2016    Josey Martin, Ladies, 1st Team (7)  Josey Martin, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (13)

2015    Jake Jones placed #99 in country in Open Class (only shot 3 months of the year)
2015     Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team (10)
2015     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 2nd Team (15)
2015     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (11)
2015     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (15)
2015     Josey Martin, Ladies, 2nd Team (19)

2014     Jake Jones, Junior, 3rd Team
2014     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 3rd Team
2014     Nick Ida, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2013     Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team
2013     Nick Ida, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2013     James Alvarez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2013     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2012     Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team
2012     Jordan Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2012     Nick Stalick, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2012     Nick Ida, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2011     Josh Roberts, Junior, 2nd Team
2011     Brad Bruenell, Junior, 3rd Team 
2011     Jake Jones, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2011     Jordan Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2011     Nick Stalick, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2010     Jordan Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2009     Joshua Gomez, Junior, 1st Team

2008     Joshua Gomez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2008     Trevor Reichel, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2007     Sean Reichel, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2006     Michael, Dobis, Junior, 3rd Team

2005     Broc Kyhn, Junior, 2nd Team
2005     Nolan Dunbar, Junior, 3rd Team

2004     Kyle Frasure, Junior, 3rd Team

2003     Broc Kyhn, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team

2002     Broc Kyhn, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2002     Kyle Frasure, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

National 12-Gauge-Only Team
2016    Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team, (13)
2016    Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 3rd Team (28)
2016    Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (8)
2016    Hunter Keneley Sub-Junior 3rd Team (24)
2016    Josey Martin, Ladies, 1st Team (3)  Josey Martin, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team, (12)

2015     Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team, (11)
2015     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 2nd Team (21)
2015     Nick Ida, Junior, 2nd Team, (30)
2015     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (11)
2015     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team, (19)           
2015     Josey Martin, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team, (22),
2015     Josey Martin, Ladies, 2nd Team (16)

2014     Jake Jones, Junior, 3rd Team
2014     Nick Ida, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014     James Alvarez, Sub Junior, 3rd Team

National Sub-Gauge Teams (20-gauge)
2018    Shabaz Bassi, Junior, 1st Team (5)
2018    Kennedy Humphrey, Junior, 1st Team (11)
2018    Michael Blazek, Junior, 2nd team, (16)

2017    Michael Blazek, Junior, 2nd team, (14)
2017    Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
2017    Gunnar Klenske, Sub Junior, 1st Team (11)
2017    Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (12)
2017    Alex Ida, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team, (19)
2017    Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (29)

2016    Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (2)
2016    Edgar Sanchez, Junior, 3rd Team  (28)
2016    Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
2016    Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (6)
2016    Hunter Keneley, Sub-Junior, 1st Team, (8)
2016    Alex Ida, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team, (25)
2016    Gunnar Klenske, Sub Junior, 3rd Team (32)

2015     Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team (1) Team Captain
2015     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (3)
2015     Temo Rodriguez, Junior, 2nd Team (14)
2015     Shubegh Bassi, Junior, 2nd Team (15)
2015     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (8)
2015     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team  (11)
2015     Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (17)

2014     Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 2nd Team
2014     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team
2014     Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team   
2014     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014     Shubegh Bassi, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014     Cooper Lance, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team
2014     Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team

2013     Jake Jones, 1st Team, RU Junior
2013     Sarah Schaller, 1st Team, Junior
2013     Nathan Mayhugh, 2nd Team, Junior
2013     Marie Garrett, 3rd Team, Junior
2013     Shabaz Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     James Alvarez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Shubegh Bassi, 3rd Team, Sub-Junior

2012     Jake Jones, 1st Team, 2nd HOA Junior
2012     Jordan Sanchez, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2012     Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior

2011     Brad Bruenell, 1st Team, Junior
2011     Josh Roberts, 1st Team, Junior
2011     Jake Jones, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2011     Jordan Sanchez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2011     Trevor Reichel, 3rd Team, Sub-Junior; #6 Briley Sub-Junior Team

National Sub-Gauge Teams (28-gauge)
2018    Shabaz Bassi, Junior, 1st Team (2)
2018    Michael Blazek, Junior, 2nd Team (10)
2018    Kennedy Humphrey, Junior, 2nd Team (12)
2018    Sarah Mard, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (35)
2018    Ava Roa, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (41)
2018    James Cliffton, SSV, 3rd Team (26) 

2017    Michael Blazek, Junior, 2nd Team (28)
2017    Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
2017    Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (7)
2017    Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (15)
2017    Alex Ida, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team, (16)
2017    Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (17)
2017    James Cliffton, SSV, 3rd Team (24)

2016    Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (5)
2016    Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (7)
2016    Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (22)

2015     Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team (3)
2015     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (5)
2015     Shubegh Bassi, Junior, 3rd Team (21)
2015     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (4)
2015     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (8)
2015     Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (10)
2015     J.P. Mohr, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (23)
2015     Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 3rd Team (24)

2014     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team
2014     Sarah Schaller, Junior, 2nd Team
2014     Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team
2014     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014     Shubegh Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014     James Alvarez, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team
2014     Cooper Lance, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team
2014     Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2013     Jake Jones, 1st Team, Junior, Team Captain, #1 in the country
2013     Sarah Schaller, 1st Team, Junior
2013     Nathan Mayhugh, 2nd Team, Junior
2013     James Alvarez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Shabaz Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Shubegh Bassi, 3rd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Cooper Lance, 3rd Team, Sub-Junior

2012     Jake Jones, 1st Team, Junior
2012     Josh Roberts, 2nd Team, Junior
2012     Jordan Sanchez, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2012     Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012     James Alvarez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012     Shubegh Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012     Shabaz Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior

2011     Brad Bruenell, #2, Junior
2011     Josh Roberts, #3, Junior
2011     Sean Reichel, #15, Junior; #9, Briley Junior Team
2011     Jake Jones, #1, Sub-Junior, Team Captain (19th Open Class)
2011     Jordan Sanchez, #13, Sub-Junior

National Sub-Gauge Teams (.410 bore)
2018    Shabaz Bassi, Junior, 1st Team (2)
2018    Michael Blazek, Junior, 2nd Team (10)
2018    Kennedy Humphrey, Junior, 2nd Team (12)
2018    Sarah Mard, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (35)
2018    Ava Roa, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (41)
2018    James Cliffton, SSV, 3rd Team (26)

2017    Michael Blazek, Junior, 1st Team (6)
2017    Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (4)
2017    Alex Ida, Sub-Junior, 1st Team, (5)
2017    Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (7)
2017    Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (10)
2017    Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 3rd Team (25)
2017    James Cliffton, SSV, 2nd Team,(17)

2016    Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (6)
2016    Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (3)
2016    Hunter Keneley, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (7)
2016    Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (10)
2016    Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 2nd Team (11)  Sarah Schaller, Junior, 1st Team (11)

2015     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (8 tie)
2015     Sarah Schaller, Junior, 2nd Team (17)
2015     Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team (17)
2015     Shubegh Bassi, Junior, 3rd Team (23)
2015     Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
2015     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (8)
2015     Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (9)
2015     J.P. Mohr, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (10)

2014     Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 3rd Team
2014     Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team       
2014     Shabaz Bassi, Team Captain, Sub-Junior, 1st Team, #1 in the country
2014     Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014     Shubegh Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014     James Alvarez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014     Cooper Lance, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team

2013     Sarah Schaller, 1st Team, Junior, Team Captain, #1 in the country
2013     Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team
2013     Nathan Mayhugh, 1st Team, Junior        
2013     James Alvarez, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Shabaz Bassi, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Cooper Lance, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Shubegh Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013     Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior

2012     Jake Jones, 1st Team, Junior
2012     Josh Roberts, 3rd Team, Junior
2012     Nick Ida, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2012     Jordan Sanchez, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2012     James Alvarez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012     Nick Stalick, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012     Shubegh Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior

2011     Josh Roberts, #3, Junior
2011     Brad Bruenell, #7, Junior
2011     Jake Jones, #5, Sub-Junior
2011     Nick Stalick, #9, Sub-Junior
2011     Jordan Sanchez, #16, Sub-Junior

FITASC All-American
2016    12-gauge, Junior, Jake Jones 3rd Team (32),
2016    12-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh 3rd Team (33)
2016    12-gauge, Sub-Junior, Shabaz Bassi 1st Team (7)
2016    12 gauge, Sub Junior, Josey Martin, 1st Team (9)  12 gauge, Ladies, 2nd Team (12)
2016    12 gauge, Ladies, Annemarie Garrett 3rd Team (25)
2016    20-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh 1st Team (2)
2016    28-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh 1st Team (4)

2015     12-gauge, Junior, Jake Jones (21),
2015     12-gauge, Junior, Nick Ida (24),
2015     12-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh (26)
2015     12-gauge, Junior, Temo Rodriguez (27)
2015     20-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh (6)
2015     28-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh (7)
2015     12-gauge, Sub-Junior, Shabaz Bassi (18)
2015     12-gauge, Sub-Junior, Edgar Sanchez (22)

California State Team
2019    Shabaz Bassi, Open
2019    Gunnar Klenske, Junior
2019    Annemarie Garrett, Lady
2019    Paul Pierce, AA Class
2018     Gunnar Klenske, Junior
2018     Blaise Klenske, Sub-Junior
2016     Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior
2015     Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior 
2014     James Alvarez, Sub-Junior
2013     Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior 
2013     Sean Reichel, Junior
2012     James Alvarez, Sub-Junior
2011     James Alvarez, Sub-Junior 
2010     Jake Jones, Sub Junior
2007     Josh Gomez, Sub-Junior
2005     Andres Malovos, Junior
2001     Broc Kyhn, Sub-Junior
1996     Michael Price, E Class

Arizona State Team
2010     Kevin Carlson, E Class

Regional/Zone Team
2016     Nick Ida, Junior, Western Region
2014     Nick Stalick, Junior, Western Region
2012     Sean Reichel, Sub-Junior, Zone 7
2007     Trevor Reichel, Sub-Junior, Zone 7
2007     Garrett Gutierrez, Junior, Zone 7

National End-of-Year Ranking in Starting Class
2014     Nathan Mayhugh, “E” class, ranked #1 in the country
2013     Shubegh Bassi, “E” class, ranked #1 in the country
2013     Nick Ida, “A” class, ranked #5 in the country
2012     Nick Ida, “E” class, ranked #1 in the country
2011     Jake Jones, “B” class, ranked #1 in the country
2011     Brad Bruenell, “B” class, ranked #10 in the country
2011     Josh Roberts, “D” class, ranked #1 in the country
2011     Nick Stalick, “E” class, ranked #1 in the country

Team USA
2014     Nick Ida (Silver and Bronze medal at World Sporting, London England)
2008     Josh Gomez
2007     Sean Reichel
2007     Trevor Reichel (alternate)

So Cal Top Guns Shooters Who Have Achieved Master Class
Gunnar Klenske 2016
Michael Blazek 2016
Edgar Sanchez, 2014
Nathan Mayhugh, 2014
J.P. Alvarez, 2013
Shabaz Bassi, 2013
Nick Ida, 2012
Nick Stalick, 2011
Jordan Sanchez, 2011
Jake Jones, 2010
Josh Roberts, 2010
Brad Bruenell, 2010
Josh Gomez, 2009
Andreas Malovos, 2007
Broc Kyhn, 2005
Nolan Dunbar, 2005
Kyle Frasure, 2004

2019  So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 18 All-American Teams.
2018  So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 15 All-American Teams.
2017  So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 23 All-American Teams.
2016  So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 32 All-American Teams.
2015. So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 43 All-American Teams.
2014  So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 33 All-American Teams.
2013  So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 28 All-American Teams.
2012  So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 21 All-American Teams.
2011  So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 19 All-American Teams.

So Cal Top Guns KidsCoaching Staff has Helped Produce:
44       All-American Krieghoff Team Members
17       12-Gauge-Only All-American Team Members
15       FITASC All-American Team Members
53       20-Gauge All-American Team Members
59       28-Gauge All American Team Members
57       .410 Bore All-American Team Members
4         TEAM USA Members
15       All-State Team Members
5         Zone 7/Western Regional Team Members
2         Briley National Team Members
5         California Junior and Sub-Junior State Champions
17       Achieved Master Class Status




Learn more about So Cal Top Guns