Sporting Clays in Southern California So Cal Clays

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

So Cal Top Guns Youth Shooting Program with Jim Porter

So Cal Top Guns
Shooter Accomplishments

2017 Krieghoff National All-American Teams (2)

2017 teams are based on 2016 NSCA tournament scores.
Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (23)
Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (25)

20-Gauge Junior & Sub-Junior Teams 2017 (6)

Michael Blazek, Junior, 2nd team, (14)
Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
Gunnar Klenske, Sub Junior, 1st Team (11)
Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (12)
Alex Ida, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team, (19)
Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (29)

28-Gauge Junior & Sub-Junior Teams 2017 (6)

Michael Blazek, Junior, 2nd Team (28)
Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (7)
Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (15)
Alex Ida, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team, (16)
Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (17)
James Cliffton, SSV, 3rd Team (24)

.410 Bore Junior & Sub-Junior Teams 2017 (6)

Michael Blazek, Junior, 1st Team (6)
Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (4)
Alex Ida, Sub-Junior, 1st Team, (5)
Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (7)
Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (10)
Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 3rd Team (25)
James Cliffton, SSV, 2nd Team,(17)

So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 20 All-American Teams in 2017.

Krieghoff National All-American Teams

2016 Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team (14)
2016 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 2nd Team (18)
2016 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
2016 Hunter Keneley, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (21)
2016 Josey Martin, Ladies, 1st Team (7) Josey Martin, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (13)

2015 Jake Jones placed #99 in country in Open Class (only shot 3 months of the year)
2015 Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team (10)
2015 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 2nd Team (15)
2015 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (11)
2015 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (15)
2015 Josey Martin, Ladies, 2nd Team (19)

2014 Jake Jones, Junior, 3rd Team
2014 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 3rd Team
2014 Nick Ida, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2013 Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team
2013 Nick Ida, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2013 James Alvarez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2013 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2012 Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team
2012 Jordan Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2012 Nick Stalick, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2012 Nick Ida, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2011 Josh Roberts, Junior, 2nd Team
2011 Brad Bruenell, Junior, 3rd Team
2011 Jake Jones, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2011 Jordan Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2011 Nick Stalick, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2010 Jordan Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2009 Joshua Gomez, Junior, 1st Team

2008 Joshua Gomez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2008 Trevor Reichel, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2007 Sean Reichel, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2006 Michael, Dobis, Junior, 3rd Team

2005 Broc Kyhn, Junior, 2nd Team
2005 Nolan Dunbar, Junior, 3rd Team

2004 Kyle Frasure, Junior, 3rd Team

2003 Broc Kyhn, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team

2002 Broc Kyhn, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2002 Kyle Frasure, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

National 12-Gauge-Only Team

2016 Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team, (13)
2016 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 3rd Team (28)
2016 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (8)
2016 Hunter Keneley Sub-Junior 3rd Team (24)
2016 Josey Martin, Ladies, 1st Team (3) Josey Martin, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team, (12)

2015 Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team, (11)
2015 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 2nd Team (21)
2015 Nick Ida, Junior, 2nd Team, (30)
2015 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (11)
2015 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team, (19)
2015 Josey Martin, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team, (22),
2015 Josey Martin, Ladies, 2nd Team (16)

2014 Jake Jones, Junior, 3rd Team
2014 Nick Ida, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014 James Alvarez, Sub Junior, 3rd Team

National Sub-Gauge Teams (20-gauge)

2016 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (2)
2016 Edgar Sanchez, Junior, 3rd Team (28)
2016 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
2016 Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (6)
2016 Hunter Keneley, Sub-Junior, 1st Team, (8)
2016 Alex Ida, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team, (25)
2016 Gunnar Klenske, Sub Junior, 3rd Team (32)

2015 Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team (1) Team Captain

2015 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (3)
2015 Temo Rodriguez, Junior, 2nd Team (14)
2015 Shubegh Bassi, Junior, 2nd Team (15)
2015 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (8)
2015 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (11)
2015 Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team (17)

2014 Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 2nd Team
2014 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team
2014 Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team
2014 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014 Shubegh Bassi, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014 Cooper Lance, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team
2014 Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team

2013 Jake Jones, 1st Team, RU Junior
2013 Sarah Schaller, 1st Team, Junior
2013 Nathan Mayhugh, 2nd Team, Junior
2013 Marie Garrett, 3rd Team, Junior
2013 Shabaz Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 James Alvarez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Shubegh Bassi, 3rd Team, Sub-Junior

2012 Jake Jones, 1st Team, 2nd HOA Junior
2012 Jordan Sanchez, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2012 Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior

2011 Brad Bruenell, 1st Team, Junior
2011 Josh Roberts, 1st Team, Junior
2011 Jake Jones, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2011 Jordan Sanchez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2011 Trevor Reichel, 3rd Team, Sub-Junior; #6 Briley Sub-Junior Team

National Sub-Gauge Teams (28-gauge)

2016 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (5)
2016 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (7)
2016 Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (22)

2015 Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team (3)
2015 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (5)
2015 Shubegh Bassi, Junior, 3rd Team (21)
2015 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (4)
2015 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (8)
2015 Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (10)
2015 J.P. Mohr, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team (23)
2015 Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 3rd Team (24)

2014 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team
2014 Sarah Schaller, Junior, 2nd Team
2014 Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team
2014 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014 Shubegh Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014 James Alvarez, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team
2014 Cooper Lance, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team
2014 Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 3rd Team

2013 Jake Jones, 1st Team, Junior, Team Captain, #1 in the country

2013 Sarah Schaller, 1st Team, Junior
2013 Nathan Mayhugh, 2nd Team, Junior
2013 James Alvarez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Shabaz Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Shubegh Bassi, 3rd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Cooper Lance, 3rd Team, Sub-Junior

2012 Jake Jones, 1st Team, Junior
2012 Josh Roberts, 2nd Team, Junior
2012 Jordan Sanchez, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2012 Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012 James Alvarez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012 Shubegh Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012 Shabaz Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior

2011 Brad Bruenell, #2, Junior
2011 Josh Roberts, #3, Junior
2011 Sean Reichel, #15, Junior; #9, Briley Junior Team

2011 Jake Jones, #1, Sub-Junior, Team Captain (19th Open Class)

2011 Jordan Sanchez, #13, Sub-Junior

National Sub-Gauge Teams (.410 bore)

2016 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (6)
2016 Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (3)
2016 Hunter Keneley, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (7)
2016 Kennedy Humphrey, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (10)
2016 Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 2nd Team (11) Sarah Schaller, Junior, 1st Team (11)

2015 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team (8 tie)
2015 Sarah Schaller, Junior, 2nd Team (17)
2015 Jake Jones, Junior, 2nd Team (17)
2015 Shubegh Bassi, Junior, 3rd Team (23)
2015 Shabaz Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (5)
2015 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (8)
2015 Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (9)
2015 J.P. Mohr, Sub-Junior, 1st Team (10)

2014 Sarah Schaller, Ladies, 3rd Team
2014 Nathan Mayhugh, Junior, 1st Team

2014 Shabaz Bassi, Team Captain, Sub-Junior, 1st Team, #1 in the country

2014 Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014 Shubegh Bassi, Sub-Junior, 1st Team
2014 James Alvarez, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team
2014 Cooper Lance, Sub-Junior, 2nd Team

2013 Sarah Schaller, 1st Team, Junior, Team Captain, #1 in the country

2013 Jake Jones, Junior, 1st Team
2013 Nathan Mayhugh, 1st Team, Junior
2013 James Alvarez, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Shabaz Bassi, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Cooper Lance, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Shubegh Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2013 Nick Ida, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior

2012 Jake Jones, 1st Team, Junior
2012 Josh Roberts, 3rd Team, Junior
2012 Nick Ida, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2012 Jordan Sanchez, 1st Team, Sub-Junior
2012 James Alvarez, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012 Nick Stalick, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior
2012 Shubegh Bassi, 2nd Team, Sub-Junior

2011 Josh Roberts, #3, Junior
2011 Brad Bruenell, #7, Junior
2011 Jake Jones, #5, Sub-Junior
2011 Nick Stalick, #9, Sub-Junior
2011 Jordan Sanchez, #16, Sub-Junior

FITASC All-American

2016 12-gauge, Junior, Jake Jones 3rd Team (32),
2016 12-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh 3rd Team (33)
2016 12-gauge, Sub-Junior, Shabaz Bassi 1st Team (7)
2016 12 gauge, Sub Junior, Josey Martin, 1st Team (9) 12 gauge, Ladies, 2nd Team (12)
2016 12 gauge, Ladies, Annemarie Garrett 3rd Team (25)
2016 20-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh 1st Team (2)
2016 28-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh 1st Team (4)

2015 12-gauge, Junior, Jake Jones (21),
2015 12-gauge, Junior, Nick Ida (24),
2015 12-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh (26)
2015 12-gauge, Junior, Temo Rodriguez (27)
2015 20-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh (6)
2015 28-gauge, Junior, Nathan Mayhugh (7)
2015 12-gauge, Sub-Junior, Shabaz Bassi (18)
2015 12-gauge, Sub-Junior, Edgar Sanchez (22)

California State Team

2016 Gunnar Klenske, Sub-Junior
2015 Dylan Cook, Sub-Junior
2014 James Alvarez, Sub-Junior
2013 Edgar Sanchez, Sub-Junior
2013 Sean Reichel, Junior
2012 James Alvarez, Sub-Junior
2011 James Alvarez, Sub-Junior
2010 Jake Jones, Sub Junior
2007 Josh Gomez, Sub-Junior
2005 Andres Malovos, Junior
2001 Broc Kyhn, Sub-Junior
1996 Michael Price, E Class

Arizona State Team

2010 Kevin Carlson, E Class

Regional/Zone Team

2016 Nick Ida, Junior, Western Region
2014 Nick Stalick, Junior, Western Region
2012 Sean Reichel, Sub-Junior, Zone 7
2007 Trevor Reichel, Sub-Junior, Zone 7
2007 Garrett Gutierrez, Junior, Zone 7

National End-of-Year Ranking in Starting Class

2014 Nathan Mayhugh, “E” class, ranked #1 in the country
2013 Shubegh Bassi, “E” class, ranked #1 in the country
2013 Nick Ida, “A” class, ranked #5 in the country
2012 Nick Ida, “E” class, ranked #1 in the country
2011 Jake Jones, “B” class, ranked #1 in the country
2011 Brad Bruenell, “B” class, ranked #10 in the country
2011 Josh Roberts, “D” class, ranked #1 in the country
2011 Nick Stalick, “E” class, ranked #1 in the country

Team USA

2014 Nick Ida (Silver and Bronze medal at World Sporting, London England
2008 Josh Gomez
2007 Sean Reichel
2007 Trevor Reichel (alternate)

So Cal Top Guns Shooters Who Have Achieved Master Class

Michael Blazek 2016
Edgar Sanchez, 2014
Nathan Mayhugh, 2014
J.P. Alvarez, 2013
Shabaz Bassi, 2013
Nick Ida, 2012
Nick Stalick, 2011
Jordan Sanchez, 2011
Jake Jones, 2010
Josh Roberts, 2010
Brad Bruenell, 2010
Josh Gomez, 2009
Andreas Malovos, 2007
Broc Kyhn, 2005
Nolan Dunbar, 2005
Kyle Frasure, 2004

2017. So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 23 All-American Teams.
2016 So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 32 All-American Teams.
2015. So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 43 All-American Teams.
2014 So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 33 All-American Teams.
2013 So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 28 All-American Teams.
2012 So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 21 All-American Teams.
2011 So Cal Top Gun shooters earned their way onto 19 All-American Teams.

So Cal Top Guns Kids’ Coaching Staff has Helped Produce:

43 All-American Krieghoff Team Members
17 12-Gauge-Only All-American Team Members
15 FITASC All-American Team Members
44 20-Gauge All-American Team Members
47 28-Gauge All American Team Members
47 .410 Bore All-American Team Members
4 TEAM USA Members
13 All-State Team Members
5 Zone 7/Western Regional Team Members
2 Briley National Team Members
5 California Junior and Sub-Junior State Champions
16 Achieved Master Class Status


Learn more about So Cal Top Guns